FORUM PROFILE

Requirement to provide HUD Settlment 3 Days before closing

Home Forums Compliance Masters Group (Members Only) Requirement to provide HUD Settlment 3 Days before closing

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3930
    tstrait
    Participant

    I seem to remember a requirment for January 2014 whereas we would be required to provide the HUD SS to borrowers 2 or 3 days before closing. (even if they don’t ask) Did I imagine that? I can’t find any reference to that. We are trying to determine whether we need to implement E-Sign for that requirement alone.

    #3939
    rcooper
    Keymaster

    It is in the proposed integrated mortgage disclosure rules. You can find the proposal at the CFPB’s website: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulations/#proposed. Once you’re in the document search for “integrated closing disclosure”. You should find what you’re looking for under proposed “Section 1026.38”.

    #3940
    tstrait
    Participant

    Thanks, Robin!

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.