FORUM PROFILE

Raffle Tickets in a Bank?

Home Forums What else is on your mind? Raffle Tickets in a Bank?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2354
    dmurray
    Participant

    Are we allowed to do a raffle at the bank for the benefit of Relay for Life?

    #2733
    jholzknecht
    Keymaster

    Section 20 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829a) prohibits participation in a lottery. The law defines a lottery to include any arrangement whereby three or more persons (the “participants”) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the “winners”) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes–

    (A) a random selection;

    (B) a game, race, or contest; or

    (C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.