FORUM PROFILE

new escrow rules

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2619
    wp27
    Participant

    Is there a requirement that we notify the borrower that their escrow account can be cancelled after 5 years if it meets the LTV requirement?

    #3025
    KCapps
    Participant

    Based on my understanding of the regulation I don’t believe that a bank is required to notify a borrower that they can cancel their escrow after five (5) years.

    The regulation states that the bank may cancel an escrow if at the earlier of either:
    (A)Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
    (B)Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.

    If the bank receives a consumers request then:

    The borrower must request the cancellation of the escrow account only aand they satisfy the follwoing conditions: (A)The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation; and
    (B)The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.

    Reference : § 1026.35(b)(3)(ii)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.