FORUM PROFILE

Instant win card

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5963
    Golfing12
    Participant

    Is a Bank allowed to provide instant win cards to individuals in a community? The individuals receive the instant win card, scratches the number and then comes to the Bank to reveal what prize the number on the card receives. If a Bank is allowed to provide instant win cards what disclosures must be included?

    #5968
    jholzknecht
    Keymaster

    Section 20(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act prohibits bank participation in a lottery. The definition of lottery involves people paying money for the possibility of receiving a larger amount of money. For more information: https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/1000-2200.html

    It is not clear if you program constitutes a lottery or not. Even if the program is permissible under federal law have your counsel check state law.

    I am unaware of any disclosures related to this type of activity.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.