FORUM PROFILE

HELOC access device

Home Forums Compliance Masters Group (Members Only) HELOC access device

Tagged: 

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #32447
    Angie Cowell
    Participant

    We provide an access device (card) for our HELOC loan customers. Due to lack of activity we have decided to stop offering this feature and close down the current HELOC cards. How much notice do we need to provide our current clients that we will be discontinuing this feature and shutting the card down?

    Thank you.

    #32448
    kmeade
    Participant

    Following

    #32451
    jholzknecht
    Keymaster

    Angie,

    Under the requirements in 1026.9(c)(1) you must provide notice 15 days prior to the effective date of the change on a home equity line. But the rules in 1026.40 do not allow changes to HELOC unless certain conditions exist. Section 1026.40(f)(3)(iii) allows a change if the consumer agrees to the change.

    So instead of just providing a notice of change, provide the customer with a notice explaining the change and obtain the consumer’s consent (signature) agreeing with the change.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.