FORUM PROFILE

Copy of Appraisal on existing loan

Home Forums Equal Credit Opportunity Act/Regulation B Copy of Appraisal on existing loan

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2563
    cmitchell
    Member

    I received a question from our CCO regarding the new appraisal rules with Regulation B. We update values of property on existing loans, either by 3rd party appraisal or internal valuation prior to a change-in-terms or renewal of an existing loan. Do we need to provide a copy of that appraisal or provide a notice that a new valuation is being performed?

    Thanks

    #2992
    rcooper
    Keymaster

    If you order a new appraisal or valuation for a renewal then you need to give a copy of that appraisal/valuation.
    The commentary to the revised 1002.14(a)(1) states:
    2. Renewals. Section 1002.14(a)(1) applies when an applicant requests the renewal of an existing extension of credit and the creditor develops a new appraisal or other written valuation. Section 1002.14(a)(1) does not apply to the extent a creditor uses the appraisals and other written valuations that were previously developed in connection with the prior extension of credit to evaluate the renewal request.
    If you’d like to take a closer look, Regulation B and the commentary can be accessed here:
    https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr&SID=8bc1ebae1cf15ad0ac732c3515a23b17&rgn=div5&view=text&node=12:8.0.2.10.1&idno=12

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.