FORUM PROFILE

Appraisal Rules for Renewals

Home Forums Compliance Masters Group (Members Only) Appraisal Rules for Renewals

Tagged: 

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4013
    Ewhite
    Participant

    Under the new Appraisal Rules, when we renew a loan for which we have an existing appraisal, how do the rules apply? Are we required to provide to the borrower a copy of the appraisal that we have in file?

    #4017
    rcooper
    Keymaster

    Reg B OSC 1002.14(a)(1)(2) states: Renewals. Section 1002.14(a)(1) applies when an applicant requests the renewal of an existing extension of credit and the creditor develops a new appraisal or other written valuation. Section 1002.14(a)(1) does not apply to the extent a creditor uses the appraisals and other written valuations that were previously developed in connection with the prior extension of credit to evaluate the renewal request.
    There is no exemption from the HPML appraisal requirements for renewals.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.