FORUM PROFILE

Applicability and Disclosures

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10569
    rhiyane
    Participant

    Reg CC in particular subpart D, does this apply to business accounts? From the verbiage of the regulation it appears to apply to all transactional accounts but it seems as though it is only necessary to disclose this to consumers. Is it necessary to provide business accounts with the same substitute check disclosures provided to consumers? Can anyone clarify this for me.

    #10574
    rcooper
    Keymaster

    Subpart D applies to all deposit accounts as defined in Reg. D, 12 CFR 204.2(a)(1)(i). This includes transaction, savings, MMDA and time deposits.

    However, the expedited re-crediting rules under 229.54 and the notification requirements under 229.57 only apply to consumers/consumer accounts.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.