FORUM PROFILE

Re: Flood Question "Affixed"

#3090
rcooper
Keymaster

Section 3, General Rules of the Flood Insurance Manual, May 2013 states:

To be insurable under the NFIP, a mobile home:
••Must be affixed to a permanent foundation.
A permanent foundation for a manufactured
(mobile) home may be poured masonry slab
or foundation walls, or may be piers or block
supports, either of which support the mobile
home so that no weight is supported by the
wheels and axles of the mobile home.
••Must be anchored if located in a Special
Flood Hazard Area (SFHA). For flood insurance
coverage, all new policies and subsequent
renewals of those policies must be based
upon the specific anchoring requirements
identified below:
A manufactured (mobile) home located within
an SFHA must be anchored to a permanent
foundation to resist flotation, collapse, or
lateral movement by providing over-the-top or
frame ties to ground anchors; or in accordance
with manufacturer’s specifications; or in
compliance with the community’s floodplain
management requirements.